NY 878975

October 16, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aerofloat 242 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated October 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for Aerofloat 242 Promoter, which is a chemical mixture used as a mining chemicals floating reagent, will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire