NY 878961

October 8, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 878961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Jan Norn
Crystal Dew Hydroponics
P.O. Box 411, Gibsons,
B.C. V0N IV0 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Dew from Canada.

Dear Ms. Norn:

In your letter dated Sepember 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter the product described above contains approximately 5% dye of which only 3% is the actual dye, an organic aromatic synthetic colorant. The balance is water. The other components are poly- acrylamide granuales and liquid fertilizer. The product is designed to be used as plant growth media.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Products which are manufactured in Canada and are classified in HTS 3823.90.5050 are subject to a reduced rate of duty of 1 percent ad valorem provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director