NY 878946

October 22, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 878946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.90.0024

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated October 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style No. 31-0111882 (PO 56416) is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric containing 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Style No. 31-0111884 (PO 56417) is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric containing 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Style No. 31-0111896 (PO 56427) is a long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 40 percent silk, 40 percent linen, and 20 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 3 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neck and rib knit cuffs with contrast color edging; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 31-0111882 and 31- 0111884 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 31-0111896 will 6110.90.0024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters: men's or boys': other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style Nos. 31-0111882 and 31-0111884 fall within textile category designation 338. Style No. 31-0111896 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international tex- tile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director