NY 878933

October 27, 1992

CLA-2-93:S:N:N1:119 878933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000

Mr. Jerry Owensby
Cargo Brokers International, Inc.
P.O. Box 45427
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a Personal Protection Device from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Owensby:

In your letter dated September 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global 21st Century Products, Inc.

The merchandise to be imported is an aerosol protective device in the shape of a pistol that is used to spray an attacker with an irritant (oleoresin red pepper). The device also has a high intensity red light and a 110db siren that are both operated by an alkaline battery that will be included with the article. The device is marketed under the name Pro-Tec Phazer I.

The applicable subheading for the complete Personal Protection Device will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director