NY 878827

October 13, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Hwy. - Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from Taiwan, Hong kong and/or China.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated September 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an insulated lunch bag.

The sample submitted, item #01, is an insulated lunch bag fitted with a plastic thermos. The exterior is composed of nylon and the interior is composed of a foam insulation. The bag features double textile carry handles, in addition to an adjustable textile shoulder strap designed to be carried by hand as well as on the shoulder. It measures approximately 10" x 8" x 4", and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the entire top circumference of the bag.

The applicable subheading for item #01, the lunch bag of nylon with thermos, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director