NY 878655

October 2, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 878655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Mr. Bob Gonzales
Seino America, Inc.
500 Airport Blvd.
Suite 216
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of talking stamps from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter dated September 11, 1992, on behalf of All Night Media, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an ink stamp containing a sound chip. The sound chip emits sounds representative of the picture on the stamp. For example, the stamp with the puppy emits a barking sound when pressed.

The applicable subheading for the talking stamps will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director