NY 878592

September 25, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 878592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500

Mr. Louis D. Bernier
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
7700 23rd Ave. So.
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of a model 3174 Establishment Controller from Spain.

Dear Mr. Bernier:

In your letter dated September 18, 1992, on behalf of Centron DPL Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model 3174 establishment controller, that is basically a computer network manager that allows multiple intelligent workstations and PC's to interface with a remote host system.

The 3174 controller provides a broad range of connectivity options, workstation and host attachment possibilities, network asset management capabilities, and expandability features. In addition to options that allow host connections via both local channel and remote communications link connections, the 3174 can connect to the IBM token-ring network or provide the token-ring gateway function for either 4M Bps or 16 Bps IBM token-rings. It can also connect to an ASCII host, an AS/400, as well as providing the 3270 display controller function. These controllers are free-standing units, and can perform multiple applications concurrently, such as relational database access, file transfer, and electronic mail distribution. The principal purpose of this controller appears to be for the interconnection of one computer system with another processor unit.

The applicable subheading for the Model 3174 establishment controller will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control and adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director