NY 878525

October 7, 1992

CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6087

Mr. James C. Albendi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
501 East Jackson Street
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: The tariff classification of an herbal drink preparation from China

Dear Mr. Albendi:

In your letter dated September 17, 1992, on behalf of D & G Trading, Nokomis, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. Yan's II Hengfa Herbal Drink is a brown, granular material composed of a variety of plants and plant parts, put up in single-serving pouches, each containing 12 grams, net weight. Package instructions state the product is consumed after being infused in boiling water, once or twice daily.

The applicable subheading for the herbal drink will be 2106.90.6087, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other... herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director