NY 878511

September 1, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 4202.32.2000

Mr. Fred Haliml
National Distributors
2731 S. Alameda St.
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and a wallet from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Haliml:

In your letter dated June 12, 1992, received in this office August 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a coin purse and a wallet.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows:

1. Style NAT 1610 is a coin purse composed of a reinforced plastic sheeting material. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 6" x 4" x 1 1/2". The purse is secured by means of a metal twist-lock closure.

2. Style NAT 1208 is a wallet composed of a non-laminated plastic sheeting material. The interior is designed with a zippered billfold section, ID and credit card compartments, and an internal change pocket that is secured by means of a metal twist-lock closure. The wallet measures approximately 7" x 4", and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure.

The applicable subheading for style NAT 1610, the coin purse of reinforced plastic sheeting, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style NAT 1208, the wallet of non-reinforced plastic sheeting, will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director