NY 878323

SEPTEMBER 24, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Leonard Samartini
Vice President
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a "Handle Filler" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Samartini:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 15, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Bonnie International, West New York, New Jersey.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Handle Filler" for hand bags. It is composed of knit fabric in the form of strips. The strips measure approximately 20 11/16 inches long.
The strips are held together by threads twisted around the length of the article.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9986

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director