NY 878315

OCTOBER 7, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 878315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030; 6201.93.3510

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a man's double jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated September 14, 1992, on behalf of Firenze Designs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 738, is a man's double jacket. The two-piece double jacket set consists of a waist- length outer jacket and a thigh-length inner jacket which can be snapped together at the waist so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jackets are worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment.

The outer jacket is constructed of a leather shell and a woven acetate fabric lining. The garment has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by six snaps. There is a drawcord tightening through the hood and through the bottom hem. The garment has two front pockets with snap closures and a zippered inner pocket. At the bottom of the jacket there are four inner half snaps for attaching the inner jacket.

The inner jacket is constructed of leather and a woven plaid fabric composed of a 70% acrylic/30% wool blend. The garment is lined with a woven acetate fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper which extends to the top of the collar. There is a zippered left chest pocket, a zippered inner pocket and two front
pockets below the waist. The leather portion of the jacket consists of the inner collar, the trim surrounding each sleeve cuff and the bottom strip
(which is approximately 9-1/2 inches in length) on the front and back panels. The woven 70% acrylic/30% wool portion of the jacket consists of the majority of the surface area on the front and back panels, the sleeves and the outer collar. On the bottom of the woven portion of the garment on the front and back panels there are four half snaps for attaching the outer jacket. When the outer jacket and the inner jacket are worn together, the outer jacket covers only the woven portion of the inner jacket allowing the leather portion of the inner jacket to be exposed.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the outer jacket of style number 738 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of leather wearing apparel, coats and jackets: other: men's and boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the innner jacket of style number 738 will be 6201.93.3510, HTS, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The inner jacket of style number 738 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director