NY 878243

September 16, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000

Mr. Desmond Flynn
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals
P.O. Box 7929
Philadelphia, PA 19101

RE: The tariff classification of Nabumetone (4-(6-methoxy-2- naphthalenyl)-2-butanone CAS# 42924-53-8) from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated September 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Nabumetone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire