NY 878237

SEPTEMBER 24, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Ms. Pam Reeder
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 1533
Houston, Texas 77251

RE: The tariff classification of a "Kid's Mate" from China.

Dear Ms. Reeder:

In your letter received by this office September 14, 1992, on behalf of Original Baby Belt Inc., Fulshear, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Kid's Mate" that is used as a utility belt for a baby, to be fastened around the baby's waist to hold a baby bottle, pacifier, teething ring, toys and other items. It is composed of elasticized fabric covered with nylon woven fabric. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The belt features two pockets, an elasticized loop, a nylon ribbon and a detachable nylon web strap with a plastic ring attached. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Kid's Mate" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director