NY 878148

September 28, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5030

Ms. Martha Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, Missouri 63167

RE: The tariff classification of four chemical products from England.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated September 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following chemical products:

PRODUCT CHEMICAL NAME CAS NUMBER

Dequest 2006 [nitrilotris(methylene)]tris- 2235-43-0 phosphonic acid, pentasodium salt

Dequest 2016 (1-hydroxyethylidene)bis-phosphonic 3794-83-0 acid, tetrasodium salt

Dequest 2054 [1,6-hexanediylbis[nitrilobis(methylene)]] 38820-59-6 tetrakis phosphonic acid, potassium salt

Dequest 2010 (1-hydroxyethylidene)bis-phosphonic acid 2809-21-4

The applicable subheading for these four chemical products will be 2931.00.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: organo-phosphorus compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire