NY 878140

OCTOBER 08, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 878140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080

Ms. Deborah Somers
UPS Customhouse Brokerage
6200 Lockheed Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99502

RE: The tariff classification of silica based packed columns from Japan

Dear Ms. Somers:

In your letter dated September 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of YMC Company, Ltd.

The columns are cylinders made of stainless steel and glass, packed with synthetic silica gel. In use these columns are attached to an instru- ment called a chromatograph. The chromatograph performs a chemical separation of a liquid compound into its discrete constituents. The "packing" of silica gel is the active material in this successive elution of the separate elements from the chromatographic column. Subsequently the separately eluted elements are identified and quantified in other instruments.

The applicable subheading for the silica based packed columns will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying lmachinery or apparatus for liquids or gases: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director