NY 878121

September 24, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 878121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of bis (trimethylsilyl) amide in tetrahydrofurane from Germany

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As stated in your letter, bis (trimethylsilyl) amide in tetrahydrofurane is a mixture composed of 30% sodium bis (trimethylsily) amide and 70% tetrahydrofurane.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere provided. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director