NY 878015

September 17, 1992

CLA-2-56:S:N:N:3h:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5601.30.0000

Mr. Erik Deitesfeld
10890 West 68th Place
Arvada, CO 80004

RE: The tariff classification of textile flock from Germany or Japan.

Dear Mr. Deitesfeld:

In your letter dated August 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three sample bags of textile flock which you describe in your correspondence as decorative wall covering material. To be used as textured wall covering, the material must be mixed with water and then trowel or spray applied to interior walls and ceilings. The product is made of approximately 40% cotton fibers, 10% cellulosic fibers, 25% vinyl fibers, 10% polyester fibers (or strip), 15% cellulose based adhesive, by volume. The fibers, except for the small portion of metallic strips which measure slightly over 5 millimeters (mm) in length, measure under 2 mm in length. The cellulose adhesive appears to make the fibers clump together. The textile flock material will be imported in bulk form packaged in bags weighing approximately 2 pounds each.

The applicable subheading for the flock will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fibers not exceeding 5mm in length (flock), textile dust and mill neps; textile flock and dust and mill neps. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director