NY 877947

SEPTEMBER 30, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 877947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6203.43.2005

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and bib and brace overalls partially of water resistant fabric from Pakistan

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated July 2, 1992, on behalf of Kimpex USA, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 16-210 is a man's hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of leather and a woven 100% nylon fabric. The nylon portion of the jacket is stated to be coated with a polyurethane resin. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven polyester batting.

The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the inner collar. The outer collar is secured by two snaps. An overlapping flap with three snaps covers the zipper area. The leather portion of the jacket consists of the front and back yoke, the two zippered front pockets, the shoulders, the elbow area on each sleeve, a square insert above the sleeve cuffs, two strips on the back panel along the length of the armholes and a strip along the top of the outer collar. The nylon portion of the jacket consists of the majority of the surface area on the front and back panels, the sleeves and the outer collar. The inner collar and the sleeve cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric.

Style number 16-215 is a man's pair of bib and brace overalls. The overalls are composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to be coated with a polyurethane resin. The garment has a padded leather insert at the knees and a rear leather overlay panel that extends from the waist to the upper thigh covering the buttocks. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester batting. Across the rear panel above the waist there is a portion of elasticized gathering of fabric approximately 6 inches in length which is lined with a knit mesh insert. The pair of bib and brace overalls features a front bib that provides substantial coverage of the chest. There are two elasticized suspenders with adjustable plastic buckles attached to the bib. The garment has a front zipper opening. There are two double pull side seam zippers. The side seam zippers extend from the waist down the length of each leg.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6203.43.2005, HTS, which provides for men's bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers: other: Insulated, for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The bib and brace overalls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director