NY 877917

September 10, 1992

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-877917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile visor caddy from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 31, 1992, on behalf of Fashioncraft Excello Ind., Hempstead, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an automobile visor caddy that measures approximately 11 3/4 inches by 5 3/4 inches. The article is made of 100 percent rayon canvas. One the front side it has two zippered pockets; the large pocket measures approximately 11 inches long and the small pocket measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long. On the reverse side are three elastic bands. The elastic bands are affixed to an automobile sun visor and the visor caddy is used to carry items such as eyeglasses, maps, pens and papers, etc.

The applicable subheading for the automobile visor caddy will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director