NY 877863

October 01, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 877863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080

Mr. Gregory Kanevsky
28 Cricket Drive
Holland, PA 18966

RE: The tariff classification of linear position transducers from Russia.

Dear Mr. Kanevsky:

In your letter dated August 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The LIR 5 and LIR 7 are linear incremental glass scales (position transducers) used on machinery in conjunction with a digital readout (DRO - not imported) to provide x and y coordinate locations.

The applicable subheading for the linear position transducers will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director