NY 877813

September 28, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:119 877813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8510.20.0000

Mr. John R. Ramirez
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a Flowbee Haircutting System from China

Dear Mr. Ramirez:

In your letter dated August 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Flowbee International, San Diego, CA.

The sample you furnished is a haircutting system designed for home use. It consists of a large hair clipper with selfcontained electric motor and a four inch tubular handle attached to a long hose over 80 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The clipper is designed to be used with any canister type household vacuum cleaner which performs the dual function of lifting up the hair so it can be cut at the right length and sucking up the cut hair to eliminate the need to clean up afterwards. There are several attachments called spacers, angle foot and straight foot designed to regulate the amount of hair taken off and at what angle. A transformer, a small bottle of lubricant and a user's guide are also furnished with the system.

The applicable subheading for the Flowbee Haircutting System will be 8510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers and hair clippers, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof... hair clippers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample, valued over 25 dollars, is being returned to your office.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director