NY 877742

SEPTEMBER 18, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 877742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8442.20.0000

Ms. Marie-Ange Katzeff
Embassy of Belgium
3330 Garfield Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008

RE: The tariff classification of an imagesetter from Belgium

Dear Ms. Ketzeff:

In your letter dated August 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Strobbe N.V.

The Strobbe Laser Composer is a laser-based imagesetter, which uses a green helium neon laser light source, combined with a deflecting hologon imaging system to expose film to images that have been input and modified on various scanners and computer stations. The data from these stations is interpreted into acceptable electronic form for the imagesetter by raster image processing software running on an Apple Macintosh or IBM PC.

The Strobbe Laser Composer does not include any of this preparatory software and hardware. After development on subsequent equipment, the films are used to image photosensitive printing plates.

The applicable subheading for the Strobbe Laser Composer will be 8442.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting. The provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director