NY 877702

September 15, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000

Mr. Raju Shah
OmniChem
1697 Briarcliffe Blvd.
Wheaton, IL 60187

RE: The tariff classification of five chemicals from Germany.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated August 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following chemicals:

CHEMICAL CAS NUMBER

2'-deoxyadenosine monohydrate 16373-93-6

2'-deoxycytidine monohydrate 3992-42-5

2'-deoxyguanosine 961-07-9

2'-deoxyinosine 890-38-0
thymidine 50-89-5

The applicable subheading for these five chemicals will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire