NY 877663

September 22, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 877663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.99.6030; 6212.10.2030; 6212.10.1030

Ms. Jenny Fang
Silkway Corporation
10 Alpine Place
Kearny, NJ 07032

RE: The tariff classification of silk bras and panties from China.

Dear Ms. Fang:

In your letter dated August 10, 1992 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of silk bra and panty sets, styles J1002, J1003, J1007, J1008 and J1009. These sets feature lace-like trims. You have also submitted style J1004 which is a silk bra with embroidered cups. The essential character of all items is imparted by the silk portion.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6208.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties... and similar articles:other: of silk or silk waste, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bras styles J1002, J1003, J1007, J1008 and J1009 will be 6212.10.2030, HTS, which provides for brassieres... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style J1004, will be 6212.10.1030, HTS, which provides for brassieres... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director