NY 877605

September 2, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated August 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style No. 26-0111546 is a man's long sleeved pullover sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, allover 1 X 1 rib knit fabric, containing 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a woven overlay on each shoulder with an epaulet secured by a closure similar to the VELCRO brand hook and loop fastener; woven elbow patches which extend from the elbow to the wrist; an embroidered patch on the upper left sleeve; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director