NY 877525

September 01, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Walter M. Cline
J. Cortina, Inc.
501 E. Jackson Street, #200
Tampa, Florida 33602

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic X-ray cassette cover from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter dated August 10, 1992, on behalf of GDP International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cover is made from plastic sheeting, heat sealed to form an envelope measuring 17 inches by 19 inches, with a flap closure. The flap has an adhesive strip with a protective paper backing. The cover will be used to protect X-ray cassettes during handling. It is designed to prevent fingerprints from being put on the film. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the protective cassette cover will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director