NY 877518

October 5, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 877518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of two 12 x 15 1/2 cm sheets of release paper, upon which are mounted a number of small, pre-cut, printed paper stickers. The pressure-sensitive stickers are printed, in color, with small cartoon style pictures, some of which are captioned. Our laboratory has examined the sample and is of the opinion that the printing was done by a lithographic process. The stickers are about 0.20 mm thick (including release paper) and are put up for retail sale in a plastic bag with header card.

The applicable subheading for the above-described stickers (item #93211) will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (pictorial) lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire