NY 877513

September 8, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 877513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl stickers with activity board from Hong Kong, China and/or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling.

A sample of "Peely Pals", item #93213, was enclosed with your inquiry.
The article consists of a coated piece of paperboard and two sheets of vinyl stickers. The paperboard is printed with the background scene of a park. The vinyl, pressure sensitive, stickers depict various characters and objects which may be placed on the board. Children may rearrange the stickers, over and over again, creating various scenes. The product will be imported in a poly bag with cardboard header.

The applicable subheading for "Peely Pals" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire