NY 877504

August 21, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a stamp decorating kit from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise a Love Um's Stamp Decorating Kit (item 93102). It is a set of plastic or rubber stamps and a stamp pad of red ink.

The applicable subheading for the stamp kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director