NY 877495

September 2, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of chalk and eraser set from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a blister pack containing 24 sticks of chalk and an eraser (item 92324).

The applicable subheading for the set will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for writing or drawing chalks, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross [pieces] plus 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director