NY 877468

August 27, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 877468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Mr. Paul Condrell
U.S. China Investment Corp.
207 Franklin Street
Alexandria, VA 22314-3842

RE: The tariff classification of printed dress patterns for home-sewing use, from China.

Dear Mr. Condrell:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, on behalf of the McCall Pattern Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a McCall's dress pattern kit consisting of three rectangular sheets of thin paper which have been lithographically printed with the outlines of fabric parts to be used in making a particular garment; various symbols and brief instructional notes are also included on these sheets. The patterns are not precut; the user is to cut them out, place them on fabric, cut the fabric along the paper pieces, and then sew the fabric parts together. A separate printed sheet contains detailed instructions and illustrations. A paper envelope, printed with a size/yardage chart and pictures of variations of the finished garment, serves as a container for the kit.

The applicable subheading for the McCall's home-sewing patterns will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire