NY 877440

August 31, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 877440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.1000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethyl-p-Toluidine (CAS # 99-97-8) from Japan .

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for N,N-Dimethyl-p-Toluidine (CAS # 99-97-8) will be 2921.43.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: N, N -Dimethyl-p-toluidine. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director