NY 877418

August 26, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Fun Pens, item 4513. The pens consist of two ball point pens in a blister pack decorated with "The Little Mermaid."

The applicable subheading for the Fun Pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director