NY 877317

AUGUST 19, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. William Neal
Buyer
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Rd
P.O. Box 2277
Hudson, OH 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of "Castle Flags" from China.

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated July 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted are "Castle Flags", part #6813000, composed of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 11 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches wide. The flags have a printed design of a crest which represent no particular nation. The article is used on a flagpole of an outdoor play castle.

The applicable subheading for the "Castle Flags" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director