NY 877275

AUGUST 21, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Emily Klion
Ragtime Cotton Menstrual Pads
P.O. Box 9683
Berkeley, CA 94709

RE: The tariff classification of a "Menstrual Pad" from India.

Dear Ms. Klion:

In your letter dated July 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Menstrual Pad" composed of cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 9 5/8 inches long by 4 inches wide at it widest point. Between the woven fabric is terry cloth fabric. Attached to one side is a strip of fabric with a metal snap fastener.

With respect to an allowance for duty for the assembled material we are unable to make a determination on an allowance from duty for assembled material without the precise details of the operations performed abroad, and specific samples showing precisely what is exported and returned. This request should be made separate with complete details.

The applicable subheading for the "Menstrual Pad" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director