NY 877179

AUGUST 21, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 877179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.1035

Ms. Barbara Balk
Seino America
1511 3rd Avenue
Seattle Wa 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of trousers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated August 6, 1992, on behalf of Roffe, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2213-68, is a man's pair of trousers. The trousers are constructed of a woven outershell composed of "Ultrex" fabric which is 86% nylon/14% polyester with a durapel (silicone) coating on the face and a visible microporous polyurethane on the back. The garment is lined with a 100% nylon hydrofil mesh fabric.

The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waist there are two zippered front pockets and a zippered inner pocket. Each ankle cuff is elasticized, has a zipper opening with a gusset and is secured by a tab with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director