NY 877020

September 24, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 877020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms Cecilia Castellanos
Executive Vice President
Withrow Zerwekh Corporation
1241 Watson Center Rd.
Carson, California 90745

RE: The tariff classification of silicon aluminum alloy from the Peoples Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Casellanos:

In your letter dated July 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Yun Mei International Trading, Inc.

According to your telephoned information, the product contains 11 % aluminum which has been intentionally added.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elswhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director