NY 876756

August 17, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 876756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow Zerwekh
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748

RE: The tariff classification of Men's Supporter from Australia.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 23, 1992, on behalf of J. Bloch (USA), Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style D0491M is a man's supporter called a Fleecy. The supporter is constructed of a 3 inch elasticized man-made fiber waistband, a front knit pouch made of 44% cotton, 44% polyester and 12% spandex with the top part of the pouch made of 35% cotton and 65% polyester woven fabric. The supporter is worn by dancers.

The applicable subheading for style D0491M will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director