NY 876602

August 18, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 876602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Ms. Dottie Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's undershirt from Hong Kong and Israel.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated July 17, 1992, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 727526 is a woman's sleeveless 100% finely knit white cotton undershirt. This garment features a V-neck, satin capping on the neckline which extends to form spaghetti straps, elasticized trim on the top of the back and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 727526 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts,singlets, tank tops, and similar articles knitted or crocheted : women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6109.10.0037, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Israel, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Style 727526 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director