NY 876491

AUGUST 11, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 876491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.8040

Mr. Lawrence F. Marsalek
American Koyo Corporation
29570 Clemens Road
P.O. Box 45028
Westlake, OH 44145-1007

RE: The tariff classification of a pulley assembly from Japan

Dear Mr. Marsalek:

In your letter dated July 13, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is a plastic pulley assembly for use on a washing machine water pump. The unit consists of a plastic pulley with a steel radial ball bearing pressed into its center. The back of the pulley has three engaging tabs and a spider for connection to the pump rotor. The pulley assembly is used in conjunction with a belt drive for the purpose of powering the pump.

The applicable subheading for the pulley assembly will be 8483.50.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flywheels and pulleys; grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the pulley assembly would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that we would consider this to be covered under the exclusion for tension and timing belt pulleys. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director