NY 876186

August 3, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 876186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9020.00.6000

Mr. Mike Unsworth
Lep Profit International Inc.
29225 Airport Drive
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a Safety Protection Set from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Unsworth:

In your letter dated June 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aco Hardware, Farmington Hills, Michigan.

The article to be imported is a three piece safety protection set blister packed on a card. It consists of plastic goggles, a dust mask with a replaceable textile filter and soft plastic ear plugs. For Customs purposes the merchandise is considered to be a set with no essential character and will therefore be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for the safety protection set will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director