NY 876119

July 23, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 876119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-dichloro phenyl acetic acid (CAS # 5807-30-7) from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acid. The duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director