NY 875623

July 16, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 875623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099

Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th St.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a take out robot, assembly machine, and burnisher from Japan

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated June 16, 1992 on behalf of Kao Infosystems Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This is one of several ruling requests submitted on behalf of your client covering the importation of numerous machinery items for producing and assembling 3.5 inch magnetic media computer diskettes. The diskettes are basically composed of an outer plastic shell, a protective metal shutter, a metal center hub, and the magnetic media itself. The specific machines covered by this ruling request are:

1. Take out robot and pre-assembly machine for shells (models K-821 to K-826) - the pre-assembly machine temporarily attaches the two halves of the outer plastic shell by "snap fitting" them together. The take out robot is a component of the machine that takes the molded shells from the stacks on which they are placed after the injection molding process.

2. Burnisher (models K-311 to K-313) - this machine utilizes burnishing and cleaning tape to polish the magnetic media disks prior to their insertion into the diskettes.

In your letter you state that these two machines will be imported separately.
The applicable subheading for the take out robot and pre- assembly machine, as well as the burnisher machine, will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director