NY 875529

JULY 13, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 875529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.0040

Mr. Rick Turner
Turner Enterprises
1508 E. Garland
Spokane, WA 99207

RE: The tariff classification of a clinical digital thermometer/pacifier combination from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated June 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item involved in this request is an infants rubber/plastic pacifier with a built-in digital fever thermometer. The function of the unit is to measure body temperature while allowing the infant to suck on the pacifier. The principal use is as a clinical thermometer.

The applicable subheading for the digital thermometer/pacifier will be 9025.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clinical thermometers, not combined with other instruments, other than liquid-filled. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director