NY 875479

June 22, 1992

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 875479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7309.00.0000

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hrae International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of tanks from Russia

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated June 9, 1992, on behalf of Global Edge, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is tanks used to store oil, petroleum products and other liquids. From the pictures in the descriptive literature you provided, we assume that they are of steel and have a capacity greater than 300 liters.

The applicable subheading for the tanks will be 7309.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers, of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The rate of duty will be 45% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director