NY 875419

July 13, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 875419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000, 9503.90.6000

Mr. John F. Norris
W.J. Norris Inc.
310 North Street
P.O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426

RE: The tariff classification of dolls and toys from Hong Kong and/or China .

Dear Mr. Norris:

In your letter dated June 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first item, number 7210, is referred to as "Sandi Fashion Snaps". The article will consist of one styrene figure, 2 pages of pressure sensitive colored stick-ons (representing clothing and accessories for the figure), 2 pages of plain white stick-ons, 1 box of eight crayons and an instruction sheet. The crayons are intended to be used to color the plain white stick-ons which represent the doll's apparel. All items will be imported packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale.

Item number 7200 is called "Scenic Sandi". This product includes one printed trifold board measuring about 28 inches in length and 12 inches in height, 2 pages of stick-ons (representing various indoor and outdoor objects), 1 printed page for coloring, 1 box of eight crayons and an instruction sheet. The trifold board acts as a background scene on which the pressure sensitive stickers may be placed. The board submitted depicts a house in a country setting. Children may rearrange the stickers, over and over again, creating various scenes. The kit will be imported packed for retail sale.

The final item, number 7300, is known as "Sandi So Pretty". The set consists of a write-on wipe-off board measuring 9 by 12 inches, 1 small sponge, 6 write-on wipe-off pens, 2 sheets of stick-ons (depicting jewelry and hair ornaments), and an instruction sheet. The board will have a picture of "Sandi's" face and neck printed on. A child will be able to adorn "Sandi" with stick-on jewelry and hair accessories. Additionally, the child can make-up "Sandi's" face with the write-on wipe-off pens. The entire set will be imported packed for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for item number 7210, "Sandi Fashion Snaps", will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 7200, "Scenic Sandi", and item number 7300, "Sandi So Pretty" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire