NY 875031

June 18, 1992

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 875031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.201 and 3823.90.3900

Mr. David W. Sinclair
Sinko Resources, Inc.
425 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of rare earth mixtures from China and Estonia.

Dear Mr. Sinclair:

In your letter dated May 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information contain in your letter indicates that the product coming from China is a mixture of rare earth oxides, minimum 60% and the balance is composed of silica, iron oxide and alumina. The other product coming from Estonia is a mixture composed of various rare earth oxides, minimum 98%.

The applicable subheading for the product from Estonia will be 2846.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare earth oxide mixtures except those containing cerium. This subheading is duty free.

The applicable subheading for the product from China will be, HTS, 3823.90.3900. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director