NY 875000

July 1, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 875000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080

Mr. Alan Muir
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
123 Sivert Court
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a tool break indicator from Croatia.

Dear Mr. Muir:

In your letter dated May 28, 1992 on behalf of KS&L Machine Products, Inc. of Libertyville, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The IL-MK7 Tool Break Indicator consists of a probe with a touch needle connected by cable to a microprocessor controlled indicator unit. It continuously monitors the tool and in the event of a break signals the machine control unit through relay contacts. The probe "memorizes" the position of the object examined and retains the angle in its memory.

The applicable subheading for the Tool Break Indicator will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director