NY 874924

June 12, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. David W. Stevenson
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
157-18 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of "The SnapFile System" from England.

Dear Mr. Stevenson:

In your letter dated May 26, 1992, on behalf of Marcus Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"The SnapFile System" is a portable filing system. It consists of ten plastic folders snapped into a suspension system. The suspension system consists of a plastic cross bar with a hanging loop in the middle and a fabric strap hanging from each end. Snaps in the strapping fit into snaps on the side of each folder. When the cross bar is hung by the middle loop, the files hang suspended in a vertical system. The system with its attached folders can be used alone as a hanging system, or may be snapped into a separately sold carrying case. The system includes a porous tip marker for labeling the file, a plastic door hook to allow hanging over a door, and a plastic wall hook with screw and wall mollies to allow mounting onto a wall. Each system will be imported packed in a printed carton ready for retail sale. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The SnapFile System including the suspension system, folders, hooks and pen, is considered to be a set. The applicable subheading for the set will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office and school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director