NY 874872

June 4, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 874872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5320
Los Angeles, California 90017

RE: The tariff classification of Panties from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated May 26, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your sample style 700307 is a knit panty with an elastic on the waist and the back of the hi-cut legs. The front of the panty has a cotton knit V-shaped insert with a 1 3/4 inch wide nylon "lace-like" band on either side. The panty also features a cotton lined crotch and a criss-crossed ribbon at the back. The essential character of this panty is imparted by the decorative nylon "lace-like" fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 700307 will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties,... briefs and panties: of man-made fibers... other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 700307 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director